Immigration

Our immigration team will help you apply for business, work and visit visas, marriage, relationship and student visas, dependent relative visas, spouse visas, appeals against Home Office refusals, asylum, bail, resisting deportation and exclusion

We specialise in the following areas:

Would you like to visit the United Kingdom? If the answer is yes then you will need to obtain visitor entry clearance (“Visa”) before you will be allowed entry into the UK. The visa will be valid for up to six months only.

The following are the types of visitors that can enter the UK:

  • General Visitor
  • Child Visitor
  • Student Visitor
  • Business or Special Visitor
  • Visitor wishing to receive private medical treatment

We can provide assistance with the application in many ways ranging from helping you complete the application, assisting a sponsor with an application or simply answering any queries you may have.

You can apply for permission to settle in the UK providing you have lived in the UK for a certain length of time (between two, five, ten and fourteen years). This is known as ‘indefinite leave to remain’. The length of time you will have to reside in the UK and your right to apply for indefinite leave to remain will depend on your current immigration category. Please contact us if you wish to know more about applying for indefinite leave to remain.

If you are in a relationship with someone who is settled in the UK or who is a British citizen or even someone with temporary permission to stay in the UK (students migrants or migrants working in the UK) you may obtain permission to enter the UK or to remain in the UK through a spouse visa. This will depend on which category you fall under from the following:

    • Husband, wife or civil partner; Spouse Visa
    • Fiancé or proposed civil partner; or
    • Unmarried/same-sex partner.

If you are currently outside the UK you will need to obtain an entry clearance (visa) under the relevant category before you can enter the UK. If you are present in the UK under a different category then you may be eligible to switch categories from your current visa. Please note this will depend on the conditions of your current leave to remain in the UK.

Please contact us for more details about applying under this category.

If you are settled in the UK or a British citizen or even someone with temporary permission to stay in the UK you may be able to bring your child/ children/ adopted children who are aged under 18 to live in the UK with you. Please note that this category is different to that of a child visitor, as a child visitor will only be granted a visa for up to six months.

Are you a parent, grandparent or other dependant relative of a British citizen or a person settled in the UK (known as your ‘settled relative’)? If so you can apply for permission to settle permanently here (known as ‘indefinite leave to enter or remain’). Before you do this you will however need to apply for entry clearance (visa) under the correct category.

We can help you and your ‘settled relative’ prepare for the application for an entry clearance under this category. Please feel free to contact us today!

Many people are eligible to apply for British nationality in various ways. The forms of British nationality are:

  • British citizenship;
  • British overseas citizenship;
  • British overseas territories citizenship;
  • British national (overseas);
  • British protected person; and
  • British subjects.

Each form of British nationality has a different criterion that needs to be met. Please contact us today to see which category you may apply under.

If you are in a relationship with someone who is settled in the UK or who is a British citizen or even someone with temporary permission to stay in the UK (students migrants or migrants working in the UK) you may obtain permission to enter the UK or to remain in the UK.

This will depend on which category you fall under from the following:

  • Husband, wife or civil partner;
  • Fiancé or proposed civil partner; or
  • Unmarried/same-sex partner.

If you are currently outside the UK you will need to obtain an entry clearance (visa) under the relevant category before you can enter the UK. If you are present in the UK under a different category then you may be eligible to switch categories from your current visa. Please note this will depend on the conditions of your current leave to remain in the UK.

Please contact us for more details about applying under this category.

Has you application for entry clearance or leave to remain been rejected? Do not fret. You still have the option to appeal the decision.

If you choose to appeal your case will be put forward on your behalf to the Asylum and Immigration Tribunal. It will be here that an Immigration Judge will consider your application again and may reverse the decision in your favour.

We understand that the process of an appeal can be stressful until an outcome is reached which is why we endeavour to keep you informed at each step of the process. We have an excellent team of caseworkers, solicitors and barristers who will be dedicated to provide a satisfactory outcome for you.

Many of the applications for leave to remain in the UK can be made on the same day provided they are not complex. This will mean that your passport can be stamped with the visa on the same day!

We are registered with the UK Border Agency and have access to a number of priority appointments before the general public. We will assist our clients with their applications and also attend the Public Enquiry Office (PEO) on their behalf.

If you are looking for someone to assist you with a premium or same day appointment contact us today.

If you are a national of an EU member state who is currently residing in the UK you can apply for your family to join you. The criteria your family members will need to meet will vary according to the nationality of your family member(s).

Please contact us for more information.

Tier 1 of the Points Based System is the scheme for employment/self employment based immigration. Tier 1 is for highly skilled migrants, entrepreneurs, investors, and foreign graduates of UK educational institutions.

To make an application under Tier 1 (General, more specific visas such as an entrepreneur visa are available) you do not require a formal job offer or a detailed business plan. Your application will be assessed on various attributes such as your individual qualifications, previous earnings, money which is disposable to you in the UK, experience gained in the UK and your age. You will also be required to demonstrate that you have met the English language requirement and that you have sufficient funds to maintain and accommodate yourself without recourse to public funds. Call us today to discuss whether or not you meet the requirements under this category and find out if you could receive an entrepreneur visa or other form of migrant visa.

Tier 2 of the points based system is the new scheme for sponsored employment based immigration. The Tier 2 category is spilt into the following categories:

    • Tier 2 General – This is for Migrants coming to the UK or present in the UK with a skilled job offer to fill a gap in the UK workforce.
    • Tier 2 Minister of Religion – This category is for people who would like to take up employment within their religion or faith communities.
    • Tier 2 Sportsperson – This is for Migrants who are coaches and leading sports people who are recognised at the highest level internationally and will make a considerable input to the development of their sport.
    • Tier 2 Intra company transfer – This is for Migrants who work for multi-national companies who are being transferred by their employer to the UK for either a long term or short term basis.

In order to make an application under the Tier 2 category it is vital that the Migrant has a sponsor and a sponsorship certificate. There are also other essential requirements which vary in accordance with the type of Tier 2 application that is made, please contact us for more information.

Under the UK Points Based System employers must acquire the Tier 2 Sponsorship Licence if they wish to employ skilled non-EEA workers from outside the EEA. Registration with the UKVI must take place to become an official sponsor. Employers who do not have a sponsor licence will be unable to hire new workers from outside the EU or extend work permits for current employees and employing Non-EEA nationals can result in financial penalties.

We are experts in guiding employers through the process and initially the employer must be able to prove that they are:

  • A genuine organisation with lawful UK operations
  • An employer of key personnel named on the sponsor application whom are honest, dependable and reliable
  • Capable of managing sponsorship duties and have recruitment and human resource systems and practices in place
  • Offering genuine employment that meets the Tier 2 (General) skill level and pays an appropriate salary

We assist with the Companies must complete an online licence application and provide supporting documentation to meet the necessary evidentiary requirements. This must be supplied within five days of the initial application.
Failure to submit all required documents will result in an application being delayed or rejected and further costs being incurred.Following the receipt of these documents, the company may then be subject to a compliance visit from UK Visas and Immigration, who will assess whether or not to grant the licence.Companies will also be required to comply with the illegal working requirements which states that all non-EU employees are required to provide documentation that proves their right to work BEFORE being employed by a UK company and copies of this information must also be retained by the employer.

Starck Uberoi can provide clients with a complete employer sponsorship licence application package which includes:

  • Assisting with initial considerations as to the most appropriate type of sponsorship application and suitable key personnel
  • Drafting your online sponsor licence application
  • Helping you to collate the appropriate supporting documentation that you must submit
  • Auditing your HR systems and procedures to get them in order before the UKVI visit
  • Briefing or training staff on their duties and responsibilities
  • Advising on the UKVI ‘genuineness’ test and assessing whether a prospective employee satisfies the points criteria before the sponsor issues a certificate of sponsorship
  • Advising on the alternatives available to you if you decide not to make a sponsor licence application

With our team of UK immigration specialists well-versed in all the document and evidentiary requirements that can be vital to a prompt and stress-free sponsor application.

A migrant who wishes to study in the United Kingdom can apply under this category.
The method you choose will depend on your age, and on the length and level of the course that you want to study.

Please call us for more information.

Some of the common reasons for refusal are:

  • Not performing Sponsor Licence Compliance duties.
  • Poor record keeping
  • Not informing UKVI on substantial changes to company structure and workforces
  • Not responding to UKVI inquiries within their time frame
  • Submitting inadequate documents to establish ‘Genuine’ vacancy requirements

As with most immigration matters, applications can be refused for the most minor of reasons, it is vital that your application is prepared correctly and in a bespoke manner. To avoid the Sponsorship Licence process dragging on for months in the case of a refusal, Starck Uberoi can assist from A-Z and will work closely with you towards acquiring sponsorship status.