image

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of personal information. The following outlines our privacy policy.

Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected.

We will collect and use of personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law.

We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned.

Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date.
We will protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

We will make readily available to customers information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

1. Starck Uberoi is committed to keeping your personal information safe and secure.

You need to know that by you using this website we can collect information about you. As we have an obligation to process and collect any personal information lawfully safely and securely it makes good sense for us to provide you with details of our policy as well as good sense for you to read all about it. This privacy notice is designed to explain how we collect and use that information as well as other details which we think you should know about.

2. Who we are

Starck Uberoi is the trading name of Starck Uberoi Solicitors Limited. We are authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority under SRA number 611703. Our registered office is at 45 St Mary’s Road, Ealing, London, W5 5RG. Starck Uberoi operates the website www.starckuberoi.co.uk.

3. Who regulates our use of personal information

Starck Uberoi Solicitors Limited is a data controller under the data protection rules and is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office with Registration Number ZA048376. Our Data Protection Partner is Raminder Uberoi, email solicitor@starckuberoi.co.uk.

4. Information we collect about you when you visit our website

When you visit our website we can gather information about you. The information we collect may include your personal information, such as your name, contact information, IP addresses or other things that identify you individually.

5. Enquiry form

Across our website you may come across a form which allow you to make enquiries about the firm. When you use these forms a member our team will receive the enquiry. This information will then be sent to a lawyer in the department best placed to handle the enquiry.

6. What we use your personal information for

It is used to provide you with the services that you have asked us to provide you with, to keep you informed about those we provide as well as keeping you informed about the range of legal services we supply. We may also use the information to ensure we comply with our legal and regulatory responsibilities as well as allowing us to keep a record of your relationship with us. In particular:

  • Improving the site by monitoring how you use it
  • Gathering feedback to improve our services
  • Responding to any feedback you send us, if you have requested this
  • Providing you with information about other legal services if you want it

7. Cookies

We do use cookies to help provide a website that is informative and enjoyable to use. Cookies are small files that are found in your computer’s internet browser and are beneficial. These small files allow our website to recognise you. You should not be concerned about our use of cookies as our website does not contain any advertising from other organisations so allowing us to ensure your privacy is respected. You can apply settings to your computer to stop it accepting cookies but this may affect your ability to use the internet and to get the best from it.

8. Information gained from the use of our website

By your use of our website we will be able to get information about that usage. This allows us to:

  • Administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • Improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • As part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure;

9. Where we may store your information

The data that we collect from you will be held in secure servers owned and managed by [Firm name]. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Starck Uberoi will do everything reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated and held securely and in accordance with this privacy notice.

10. Your rights

The General Data Protection Regulation provides you with a number of rights. These include:

  • Requesting a copy of the personal information we hold about you. We require you to prove your identity with two pieces of approved identification. Please address requests to the Data Protection Partner. Please provide as much information as possible about the nature of your contact with us to help us locate your records. This request is free of charge unless the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.
  • Having any inaccuracies in your data corrected. If you would like to update the details we hold about you, please contact our data protection officer at the email address above.
  • Requesting that we delete your personal data so it is erased from our records.
  • Having the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Objecting to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Objecting to automated processing, including profiling. If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact the data protection officer at the email address above

11. Enquiries or complaints

If you have a complaint to make about the processing of your data through our website then you must contact the firm’s Data Protection Partner at the email address above.

12. Changes to this notice

We may change this privacy notice from time to time. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will take reasonable steps to draw your attention to this.

Last updated: August 2018.